Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our website www.babybusiness.com.au

Baby Business Pty Ltd ACN 639 794 317 is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how Baby Business Pty Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site www.babybusiness.com.au

As we are an online business trading globally we aim to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1988 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected. We do this in accordance with the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) (“Health Records Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act when handling health information.    

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with outstanding service and manage our private practice. This information is stored electronically on a cloud based system.

By providing us with your information, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 18 years.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Website Terms and Conditions (including Disclaimer) form the entire agreement between you and Baby Business Pty Ltd

Baby Business Pty Ltd is the controller of the personal information collected via this website and we are responsible for the handling, storage and use of same (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

  1. Contact Details

Our full contact details are:

Baby Business Pty Ltd ACN 639 794 317. Email: admin@babybusiness.com.au. Phone number: (07) 55221144. Please email admin@babybusiness.com.au to obtain a postal address as this address is a private address. You are not required to state a reason for such a request.

2. Personal Information 

2.1. Personal information means any information capable of identifying an individual. 

2.2. We may process the following categories of personal information about you:

2.2.1. Communication Information

2.2.1.1. Communication information includes any communication that you send to us. This information can be sent to us through:

a. consultation intake forms;

b. the contact form on our website;

c. the newsletter form on our website;

d. email,

e. text; and/or

f. social media messaging or posting.

2.2.1.2. We process this data for the purposes of:

a. communicating with you;

b. setting you up as a client in our Practice Management System (PMS); and

c. facilitating the distribution of our newsletter.

2.2.2. Customer Information

2.2.2.1. Customer information includes any information you provide relating to any purchase of services such as your:

a. title,

b. name,

c. email address,

d. home address,

e. mobile phone number,

f. date of birth, 

g. credit card details,

h. bank account details.

2.2.2.2. We process this information to:

a. provide the service/s you have purchased; and

b. keep records of such transactions.

2.2.3. User Information

2.2.3.1. User information includes data about how you use our website or social media accounts. We may collect, store and use:

a. information that you provide to us when using our website or social media pages, or

b. information that is generated in the course of use (including the timing, frequency, and pattern of use).

2.2.3.2. We process this data to:

a. deliver relevant website content to you;

b. ensure our online security; and

c. effectively run our website, social media pages, and business.

2.2.4. Technical Data

2.2.4.1. We may use analytics services that use cookies, javascript and similar technologies to help us analyse how users navigate our website.

2.2.4.2. For system administration we may use these analytics services to collect information about your computer including your:

a. IP address,

b. operating system, and

c. browser type.

2.2.4.3. . We then use this information to compile reports about how visitors interact with our website in order to help us improve our site and provide you with an enhanced user experience. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our website but it may interfere with some of its functionality. 

2.2.5. Financial Transactions

2.2.5.1. All our website financial transactions are currently handled through Stripe, our payment services provider. This may change from time-to-time without notice.

2.2.5.2. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, or refunding such payments in line with the Booking Terms and Conditions.

2.2.6. Sensitive Information

It is important that we collect the following sensitive information about you in order to deliver personalised and holistic healthcare in the form of early parenting and lactation support.

a. Your personal details including name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address.

b. Your Medicare number and Private Health provider.

c. Your medical history, including physical and mental health.

d. Details of your pregnancy, labour and birth.

e. Details about your postnatal period. 

f. Various information about your baby(s) and their health.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive information. Therefore when a booking is made we will send you further communication requesting the applicable information together with a consent form which must be signed.

2.2.7. Obligations

2.2.7.1. We are required to collect personal and sensitive information in order to safely provide our services. Consequently if you do not provide us with this information when requested we may not be in a position to carry out such services.

2.2.7.2. If you do not provide us with the requested information it may be necessary for us to cancel a service booking. If this can not be avoided we will notify you immediately.

2.2.8. Use of Personal Information

2.2.8.1. We will only use or disclose your personal information for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment.

2.2.8.2. If required by law it may be obligatory for us to process your information without your knowledge or consent.

2.3. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose you may be asked to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

3. Additional methods by which your personal information is obtained

3.1. Cookies

3.1.1. We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

3.1.1.1. A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

3.1.1.2. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

3.1.1.3. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. By not blocking cookies and continuing to browse you are authorising the use of cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

3.1.2 How do we use cookies?

3.1.2.1. We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and/or services in response to what you might need or want.

3.1.3. Types of Cookies:

3.1.3.1. Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

3.1.3.2. Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web-based analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of the Analytics Service without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3.1.3. Cookies categories:

3.1.3.1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and/or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

3.1.3.2. Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, what site referred the visitor to the web page and see which parts of the site are most popular.

3.1.3.3. Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a vlog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

3.2. Your personal information might be collected from you in person or via telephone/video link during the course or us providing our service/s to you.

3.3. Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, or other health care providers. If we receive personal information from third parties we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Marketing Communications

4.1. Baby Business Pty Ltd will never use your personal information to directly send you marketing communication.

5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

5.1. We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. 

5.1.1. There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to:

a. Medicare,

b. insurers,

c. government regulatory bodies,

d. hospitals,

e. debt collection agents, 

f. the electronic transfer of prescriptions service,

g. your general practitioner,

h. a paediatrician,

i. an obstetrician, or

j. any other specialist deemed necessary by Baby Business Pty Ltd to provide you with effective treatment.

5.1.2. We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as:

a. IT service providers,

b. insurers,

c. bankers,

d, an accountant,

e. a solicitor, or

f. debt collection agents.

5.2. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how outside contractors handle your personal information. They are required to respect the security of your personal data. Furthermore they are not permitted to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform. 

6. International Transfers 

6.1. We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

6.2. Currently our PMS, PowerDiary, stores personal data in Australia. This is subject to chance without notice.

7. Data Security

7.1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our website.

7.2. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4. If we  suspect any personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach as we are required to by law. 

8. Your Legal Rights

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8.2. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold  is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@babybusiness.com.au and we will respond within a reasonable time.

8.4. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

8.5. In order to protect your privacy we may require identification from you before providing any information. The purpose of this is to ensure your personal details are not disclosed to any person who it not legally entitled to receive them.

8.6. We may deny access to your records in certain circumstances permitted by law.  We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

8.7. If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint, or the outcome, you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

9. Change in Privacy Policy

9.1. To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.

9.2. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

10. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please email admin@babybusiness.com.au.

 

How do you know your baby's getting enough milk?

 

Enter your details and I'll send you six of the signs to look for.

 

Please check your inbox for the "6 signs your baby is getting enough milk" 🤍

You have Successfully Subscribed!